--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c. 1825, with annexe to rear. Pitched roof, rendered chimney stack, cast iron gutter. Plain render finish. Limestone cills, six over three, six over six and eight over eight timber sliding sash windows, replacement timber door frame inserted with timber pilasters and square headed overlight with simple fretwork and modern timber panelled door; street frontage and small enclosed area to rear, one of eight.

Appraisal

Although altered and modernised, some of the original features remain intact in this house, including internal doorframes, original staircase and floorplan, while other features have been reproduced. Of interest as part of composite terrace excluding alterations and as the setting for St. Nicholas's church.