--/--/--

Description

Square formed by terraces of two-bay single-storey with attic artisan dwellings including back-to-back terraces at centre, c. 1875. Originally slate pitched roofs with single gabled dormers, various asbestos tile and slate replacements and mono pitched and flat roofed dormer extensions, rendered chimney stacks with clay pots. Having replacement windows, doors and dormer extensions; site bounded by rubble limestone wall, private residential parking.

Appraisal

Composite late nineteenth-century square, formed by terraces of artisan dwellings. Built by Cork Improved Dwellings Co. Ltd. Originally brick with blue brick bands, now mostly altered and modernised, with only no. 41 retaining original brick finish. Square retains original planform and rubble limestone wall around site. Scale and massing of houses still intact. Retaining importance as examples of late nineteenth-century artisan dwellings which are typical of this part of Cork and define the character of the area.