--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey premises, c. 1880. Pitched tiled roof, hipped above splayed bay, rendered chimney stacks, brick chimney stack to annexe, fibre-cement tiles. return to rear with single-storey annexe attached; splayed frontage with coach entrance, having replacement aluminium windows, shopfront to ground floor and timber panelled doors; street frontage and enclosed area to rear with access via coach entrance - formerly Shaw's Alley.

Appraisal

Late nineteenth-century house with splayed frontage, retaining much original external fabric, including curved hood mouldings with decorative bosses to first floor openings, original timber shopfront and timber panelled entrance doors. Having importance as the most intact building of its kind on Barrack Street.