--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house, c. 1855; façade enriched, c. 1930; annexes to rear; having slate pitched roof, iron rooflights to front elevation, parapet with plain coping to front elevation, and brick and rendered chimney stacks, painted render finish to ground floor, roughcast render finish to first and second floors with plain render dressing, c. 1930, and moulded string course to ground and second floor window head levels, retaining limestone cills, with replacement uPVC and aluminium casement windows in camber headed window openings, moulded surround to round headed door opening and plain fanlight over recessed door, cast-iron window guards to ground floor; street frontage with enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

The replacement of the original windows with uPVC and aluminium casements compromises the façade of this substantial late nineteenth-century building. It retains significance, however, for the overall development and character of the surrounding streetscape.