--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey with attic house, c. 1820; one of four; annexe to rear; having steeply pitched slate roof and rendered chimney stacks, painted render finish, dentilated brick band to eaves and render band to first floor level, retaining painted stone cills, timber sliding sash windows to upper floors and paired sliding sash windows to ground floor, square headed door opening with plain fanlight and render doorcase having cornice with plain frieze on brackets; on corner site with street frontage and enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

This early nineteenth-century terraced building has importance not only as part of a composite group with similar scale massing and roofline, but also for its intact façade and contribution to the overall character of the surrounding streetscape.