--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey with attic house, c. 1820; one of four; having steeply pitched slate roof, rooflight to front elevation and brick chimney stacks, painted render finish, plat band under eaves and plain render finish to gable, retaining timber sliding sash windows, square headed door opening with render doorcase, cornice and plain frieze on corbels, simple overlight and glazed timber entrance door, cast iron window guards to ground floor window openings; street frontage, enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

This early nineteenth-century terraced building has importance not only as part of a composite group with similar scale massing and roofline, but also for its intact façade and contribution to the overall character of the surrounding streetscape.