Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with attic house, c. 1830; in use as community centre, having steeply pitched slate roof and cast iron gutter on iron brackets, painted render finish, plat band to first and second floor cill levels, random sandstone and limestone to gable, retaining timber sliding sash windows to second and first floors and tripartite timber sliding sash window to ground floor, pedimented door surround with fluted pilasters and keystone detail, sunburst fanlight and recessed door opening with timber panelled entrance door; street frontage with enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Early nineteenth-century building retaining much original external fabric including original doorcase. Last remaining example of its type in Father Mathew Street.