--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-storey building on corner site, c. 1855; formerly Scottish Presbyterian church and school, having slate pitched roof and parapet to front elevation with simple limestone pedimented blocking course, random sandstone finish with cut limestone dressings, limestone plinth and limestone plat band at eaves level, retaining tall round headed window openings with limestone surrounds, hood mouldings and cills, and sliding timber entrance door to main entrance; street frontage, on corner site at junction with Fitton Street East, adjacent single-storey annexe formerly a school attached to church.

Appraisal

Distinctive mid nineteenth-century building, on prominent corner site which, although recently refurbished, retains much original external fabric.