College

College

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-storey technical college, c. 1935, with entrance breakfront and splayed corner to south; various later extensions. Flat roof not visible for inspection, cast iron hoppers and downpipes. Rendered finish with limestone ashlar plinth, bas-relief plaques flanking entrance, limestone ashlar surrounds and continuous cills, retaining timber sliding sash windows with horizontal glazing bars in bands in camber headed openings, tripartite metal casement arrangements to openings over main entrance and splayed front, retaining recessed entrance screen and glazed timber double-leaf door; quay frontage with internal courtyard off Catherine Street.

Appraisal

The College of Commerce is a substantial and well maintained purpose built institutional building, having significance for its prominent site on the river. Although altered and modernised it retains much of its original external fabric including all of the original timber sliding sash and metal casement windows to the front façade intact. Design details include bas-relief plaques flanking the entrance and incised lettering over the entrance, while internally the original stairs and terrazzo floors remain intact. The fact that the building remains entirely in its original use adds to its significance.