--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over semi-basement Georgian house, c. 1800; one of three; and originally having fourth storey; in use as offices. Double pitched hipped roof, slated, hipped roofed dormer to front elevation, parapet with plain coping, probably re-roofed following removal of top floor, c. 1890. Painted render finish, with plain string course to parapet. Extended cills to first and second floors, moulded to first. Plain string course below ground floor cills. Window openings are square headed, having moulded architraves to first and second floors; ground floor openings have lintel and keystone detail, and cills . Access to ground floor by flight of stone steps, shared with adjoining building in terrace. Later painted timber doorcase to ground floor having a double leaf timber panelled door, plain frieze, pilasters and fanlight. Two camber headed openings to basement, swept brick camber headed entrance opening and two over two timber sliding sash window. One over one timber sliding sash windows elsewhere.

Appraisal

Important Georgian building on a prominent quayside site. Significant as part of a group, and in its own right for remaining appropriately maintained and almost intact despite the removal of its upper floor.