Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced ten-bay six-storey warehouse, c. 1850. Now vacant, with many boarded up openings. Corrugated asbestos cement pitched roof, cast iron gutter, hopper and downpipe. Camber headed openings to ground, second and fifth floors, square headed elsewhere, all with cills. Loading doors to first floor; mix of round headed and square headed door openings to ground floor, all doors timber sheeted. Large industrial folding door to ground floor opening, c. 1975. Plain render finish throughout.

Appraisal

Highly important early nineteenth century industrial building, which is lent even more significance as the largest surviving corn store within the city. More typical grain stores in the city from the same period were three to four storeys high, but all had the feature of multi-level, closely spaced openings to maximise ventilation necessary for the process of drying.