--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey premises, c. 1810; one of a pair; in use as public bar. Slate pitched roof, rendered chimney stack, parapet with plain coping, half-hipped gable to rear. Moulded cornice to parapet. Painted render finish to upper floors having square headed openings with cills and replacement uPVC windows. Later timber shopfront to ground floor retaining some earlier elements such as the moulded cornice and decorated consoles. Separate entrance to upper floors.

Appraisal

Georgian building which retains some early elements to the shopfront as well as its sense of scale and proportion despite re-fenestration of the upper floors, and re-modelling of ground floor. Significant in its own right, and also for it's contribution to the streetscape.