--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with attic premises, c. 1790; one of a pair; retail outlet to ground floor. Slate pitched roof, hipped roof to rear, two gabled dormers to front elevation, parapet with plain coping, gabled dormer to rear. Plain string course to second floor cill level. Painted render finish to upper floors, having square headed openings with cills. Windows are square headed timber sliding sash two over two. Remodelled ground floor with tiled shopfront.

Appraisal

Georgian building retaining its sense of scale and proportion despite having undergone alterations to the ground floor. Significant as a type, and for its contribution to the streetscape and to the general character of this part of the city.