--/--/--

Description

End of terrace four bay three storey premises, built c. 1800. One of a pair, formerly two buildings; extended along river bank c. 1880. In use as retail unit to ground floor. Double pitched hipped roof; slates with contrasting clay ridge tiles; parapet with plain coping; rendered chimney stacks; ridge perpendicular to street. Painted render finish to street elevation, plain render finish to side. Square headed openings to upper floors, having cills and replacement aluminium windows to street façade; camber headed openings to side elevation having cills, silhouetted shoulder surrounds and replacement uPVC windows, first and second floor bay to corner blocked. Polished black granite shopfront c. 1975 to ground floor.

Appraisal

Georgian building retaining its sense of scale and proportion despite having undergone an extension to the side elevation in the nineteenth century. Significant as a type, and for its contribution to the streetscape and to the general character of this part of the city.