Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey late-Georgian house, c. 1800; one of a pair; ground floor remodelled and incorporated into city library, c. 1900. Double pitched roof having parapet wall to façade, painted rendered finish and render architraves, retaining timber sliding sash windows and doorway to ground floor, c. 1900 with fluted Doric pilasters and entablature surmounted by niches containing owl figures, now a display window; street frontage.

Appraisal

Incorporated into the adjoining building on the South Mall (20514266), this late-Georgian building retains much original external fabric, including timber sliding sash windows and distinctive door opening with entablature having niches containing owls. Owls were the sacred bird to Minerva, the Goddess of learning, therefore adding to the building's significance as a library.