--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey gable-fronted premises, c. 1870, in use as offices. Slate pitched roof, moulded verge detail, cast iron hopper and downpipe. Painted render finish with label moulds and string courses to cill and window head level of first floor, and window head level of ground floor. Round headed openings with quatrefoil detail to first floor windows and to eaves. Windows are replacement uPVC. Central colonette to ground floor openings, also having cills. Later timber entrance door with plain fanlight.

Appraisal

One of a group of mid nineteenth-century terraced buildings on this street. Despite some alteration such as refenestration, this building retains it scale and form which are significant for overall character of the streetscape and this part of the city.