--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey house and stores, c. 1800, having slate hipped roof with contrasting clay ridge tiles and cast iron gutter and downpipe, painted render finish to front elevation with rusticated ground floor and cornice, retaining some timber sliding sash windows, ground floor openings boarded up and some timber sliding sashes lost, moulded surrounds to first floor openings and plain fanlight over entrance; street frontage, on corner site at junction with Beasly Street.

Appraisal

Although in very poor condition, this building retains significance as part of composite terrace retaining similar scale and massing, and for overall character of streetscape. As a group this terrace has particular importance as foil to the nationally rated Bank building on the corner of South Mall and Parnell place.