Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey with attic bank, rebuilt c. 1930, using fabric of c. 1865 building, having slate pitched roof, rendered chimney stacks with curved copings, flat roofed dormers, parapet with copper flashing and decorative limestone cornice on consoles, brick façade in Flemish bond with limestone detailing, retaining timber sliding sash windows to first and second floors, with round headed openings to first floor and camber headed openings to second floor, timber panelled entrance doors and overlights with decorative glazing; street frontage.

Appraisal

Although altered and modernised, this substantial and well maintained building retains its original façade and is important for the overall character of the surrounding streetscape.