Cork Library

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace six-bay three-storey premises, c. 1900; much altered, c. 1991; formerly City Library, having slate hipped roof behind parapet with simple coping, painted render finish with plaster decoration to South Mall frontage, render plaques with festoons between second floor openings and decorative render apron panels to second floor, retaining timber sliding sash windows; street frontage, on corner site at junction with Pembroke Street.

Appraisal

Substantial and well maintained library with raised lettering reading "CORK LIBRARY ESTABLISHED 1792" and Classical doorcase embossed "1792 CORK LIBRARY" with the acroteria occupied by a pair of wise owls attributed to John Hogan (1800-58) of Dublin and Rome (Journal of the Cork Historical and Archaeological Society 1916, 90). The library closed in 1941. A photograph by Robert French (1841-1917) shows the library prior to the removal of its uppermost floor [NLI L_ROY_01926].