--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over semi-basement mid-Georgian house, c. 1770; one of a pair; originally accessed via waterway; basement now at street level and boathouse converted to office accommodation. Roof not visible for inspection, two flat roof dormers to front elevation, rendered chimney stack, yellow clay octagonal pots. Yellow Dutch brick finish with projecting quoin detail, rubbed brick arches to window openings, pressed limestone surround to boathouse and rusticated base, retaining timber sliding sash windows, curved headed door opening with glazed fanlight having simple fretwork, engaged Ionic pilasters to door surround and timber panelled entrance door; street frontage.

Appraisal

Terraced mid-Georgian house, important as part of a pair. Retaining much original fabric. Significant for character of surrounding streetscape and as part of group of historically important buildings on the South Mall.