--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay four-storey Georgian house, c. 1770; remodelled and refronted in an Italian-Romanesque style, c. 1865, by Cork Gas Consumers; retains a fine stairs and plasterwork internally, having flat roof felted, limestone eaves course carved with trefoils and mounted with marble bosses above brackets with carved masks, yellow brick in Flemish bond, limestone label moulds and string courses and side elevation painted render finish, curved headed openings retaining timber sliding sash windows, tripartite arrangement to ground floor windows, and pedimented door surround on colonettes, elaborate oriel window to second floor with foliate carving; street frontage, main entrance articulated by low limestone piers surmounted by original gas lamps, corner site at junction with Morgan Street.

Appraisal

Distinctive late nineteenth-century building on prominent corner site, retaining much original external fabric. Important in terms of scale and visual character to the surrounding streetscape, and as part of group of historically important buildings on the South Mall.