Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey Victorian banking hall, c. 1880, with articulated end bays and rusticated base, having double pitched slated roof with clay ridge tiles and parapet wall, limestone finish with rusticated base, fluted Corinthian pilasters to end-bays, entablature at parapet level with heavy cornice, plain frieze and simple moulded architrave, alternating pediments over first floor openings, camber headed openings to second floor with replacement uPVC casement windows, square headed openings to first floor with lugged architraves, round headed window openings to ground floor with vermiculated keystones, pedimented doorcases with consoles and timber panelled double-leaf doors with overlights; street frontage, nosed steps with limestone dwarf walls to entrances.

Appraisal

Substantial late nineteenth-century bank building in the classical style, retaining some original external fabric, although windows to upper storeys have, unfortunately, been replaced with uPVC casements, which compromise the façade. Important as part of historically important group buildings on the South Mall which contribute to the overall character and development of the streetscape, signifying it as the commercial heart of the city.