--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey Georgian house, c. 1790; altered and now in use as offices. Painted render finish to upper floors having camber headed openings with cills and timber sliding sash one over one windows. Internal panelled shutters to upper floor openings visible. Moulded cornice to ground floor. Painted rusticated render to ground floor having a camber headed display window with cill and moulded architrave. Entrance opening has moulded architrave, panelled reveals, engaged ionic columns, entablature with decorated frieze and a plain fanlight. Entrance to ground floor is raised above street level and accessed from a flight of steps.

Appraisal

Significant as an example of a well maintained Georgian building, retaining distinctive decorative elements, such as the painted stone doorcase. Important both in its own right and for its contribution to the character of this part of the city.