--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with attic premises, c. 1840; one of a pair; in use as offices. Entablature with consoles to parapet, plain chamfered extended cill to first and second floors. Painted render finish to building having square headed openings to first and second floor, square headed dormer to attic. Windows are one over one timber sliding sash. Ground floor openings are camber headed, the entrance opening having a segmental fanlight and plain surround, the display window a cill. Modern signboard with scrolled brackets.

Appraisal

Late-Georgian building which retains its scale and proportion despite some modifications. As such it is significant both in its own right and for its contribution to the streetscape.