--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c. 1800, with attic premises and annexes to rear; one of six; in use as offices. Pitched and hipped roofs, parapet to front elevation, half-hipped roof to return, fibre-cement tiles. Painted render finish, rusticated to ground floor. Plain string course to parapet. Upper floors having square headed openings with cills, windows are timber sliding sash one over one. Moulded cornice to ground floor with modillion course. Round headed openings to ground floor, entrance having a plain fanlight. Lion mask decoration to keystones of ground floor openings.

Appraisal

Georgian building retaining its sense of scale and proportion despite some superficial alteration and embellishment. Significant for its contribution to the streetscape as one of six.