--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with gabled attic premises, c. 1800, with annexes to rear; one of six; retail unit to ground floor and separate entrance to upper floors. Slate pitched and hipped roof, gabled dormer to front elevation, c. 1890, rendered chimney stack. Painted render finish. Moulded string course to parapet. Square headed openings to upper floors with cills and timber sliding sash one over one windows. Pierced barge boards to attic window. Moulded cornice to ground floor with a dentil course and decorated brackets. Separate entrance to upper floors having moulded architrave with stained glass overlight and timber panelled door. Other ground floor openings remodelled.

Appraisal

Georgian building retaining a sense of scale and proportion. Significant for elements such as the intact early cornice to ground floor, and upper floor entrance, as well as for its contribution to the streetscape as one of six.