--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey late-Victorian office building c. 1895. with attic premises; extensively refurbished, c. 1925. Slate roof with flat top, flat roofed dormers to front elevation, brick chimney stack, parapet with limestone coping and decorative brick corbel detail. Red brick facade in English garden wall bond with terracotta decoration and patera, polished pink granite cladding with limestone dressings to ground floor. Camber headed openings to upper floors having recessed red brick swept arches with yellow brick keystone detail, with moulded hood moulding to the first floor. One over one timber sliding sash windows to the upper floors. Ground floor with curved headed tripartite window and elaborate pedimented limestone surround to door.

Appraisal

Distinctive late Victorian building, extensively refurbished to a high standard shortly after being built. Its main façade is richly embellished in the contemporary style, using a variety of materials. Significant in its own right as a record of swiftly changing taste, and also to the streetscape and character of this part of the city.