--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement Georgian house, c. 1790; much altered; converted to offices. Slate pitched roof and parapet to front elevation with plain coping. Painted render finish with painted roughcast render to basement and plain string course at ground floor level, retaining timber sliding sash windows to first and second floors with replacement window to ground floor, round headed door opening with fluted twin Ionic pilasters and fanlight with elegant fretwork; street frontage, with steps to ground floor level with replacement railings and replacement stonework, boathouse entrance at street level with heavily moulded door opening.

Appraisal

Distinctive terraced late eighteenth-century building having steps to entrance door, retaining much original external fabric, including an elegant doorcase. Significant in terms of scale and character to the surrounding streetscape and as part of historically important buildings on the South Mall.