--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey Georgian house, c. 1800; refurbished and refaced, with attic section added, c. 1985; in use as offices. Slate pitched roof, brick chimney stack, parapet with plain coping, flat roofed dormer extension to front elevation. Brick façade, painted render finish to ground floor with substantial ivy growth, replacement windows throughout, projecting glass bays to ground floor, round headed doorcase with plain fanlight and pilasters; street frontage with small garden area to front bounded by moulded limestone kerb and wrought iron railings.

Appraisal

Although this early nineteenth-century building has been altered over time, it remains important to the surrounding streetscape in terms of scale, form and massing and is significant as part of historically important terrace on the South Mall.