--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey Georgian house, c. 1810; one of a terrace of five; incorporates terraced three-bay four-storey Georgian house on Father Matthew Street; in use as offices. Slate pitched roof with flat roof dormer extension and parapet with plain coping, brick façade to South Mall with decorative limestone plaques to parapet, brick flat arches and plain render finish to side elevation, retaining limestone cills, timber sliding sash windows, simple square headed door opening to front and round headed door opening with coloured glass fanlight to side elevation; street frontage, on corner site at junction with South Mall and small garden area bounded by limestone kerb with iron railings.

Appraisal

Substantial Georgian house, retaining some original external fabric, although elements in vulnerable condition. Significant as part of a terrace of five where scale and visual character remains intact.