--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey Georgian house, c. 1800; annexe to rear; in use as offices. Slate mansard roof glazing to rear, parapet with plain coping, iron rooflight at rear inserted, c. 1900. Brick façade in Flemish bond and decorative plaster plaques to parapet with festoon motif, retaining six over six and nine over six timber sliding sash windows, two over one to ground floor, round headed door opening with timber panelled entrance door, decorative sidelights and fanlight, doorcase with fluted composite pilasters, and frieze and archivolt decorated with alternating rosettes and fluting; street frontage.

Appraisal

Well maintained Georgian building retaining much original external fabric and significant as part of composite group of buildings retaining similar scale and massing, and for its interior rating.