--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey Georgian house, c. 1800; refaced, c. 1975; in use as offices with annexes to rear. Slate mansard roof, dormer and rooflight to rear elevation, parapet to front with simple coping. Brick façade in Flemish bond and inset stone plaque to ground floor reads "Jameson's Row", retaining limestone cills and round headed door opening with timber panelled door, solid side lights, fanlight with simple tracery and doorcase with fluted composite pilasters, and frieze and archivolt decorated with alternating rosettes, replacement timber sliding sash windows; street frontage.

Appraisal

Although having some alterations, this well maintained Georgian building retains significance as part of composite group of buildings retaining similar scale and massing, and for its interior rating.