--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey purpose built office building, c. 1890, having gabled street elevation, slate pitched roof, decorative finial and niche containing bust to gable and limestone parapet coping, brick English garden wall bond finish, limestone banding, and arcaded ground floor, oriel window on limestone brackets having sproketted leaded roof with fishscale patterning to second floor; street frontage with small enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Distinctive late nineteenth-century office building, retaining much original external fabric. Part of composite terrace retaining similar scale, massing and roofline. Design attributed to Robert Walker 1889, built for Gresham Life Assurance Co. 1890. Formerly an engine house on this site.