--/--/--

Description

Detached three-storey six-bay retail unit on splayed corner site, c. 1930. Double pitched and hipped roof with parapet wall. Painted render finish. Eaves cornice with consoles; moulded string course and consoles to first floor level. Square headed window openings having plain surrounds. Casement windows to second floor; full height display windows to first floor, with multipane overlights, storey height display windows to ground floor, render architraves with corner paterae.

Appraisal

This building is important in its own right, as a modest but characteristic example of the architectural style of the 1930's. However, it is lent further significance by its association with 6382-10-20513081, and through this has been attributed a Regional rating.