--/--/--

Description

Terraced eight-bay four-storey late-Victorian commercial building, c. 1895; retail outlet to ground floor. Slate mansard-style roof with parapet, rendered chimney stacks. Elaborate stucco work to upper floors, with moulded string courses to second and third floor cill level; moulded cornice and frieze of swags to parapet, decorative cast iron railings to first floor cill level and above shopfronts. Camber headed openings to third floor, arched openings to second and first floor. Intact original timber shopfront having decorative elements such as paired consoles linked by garlands, panelled pilasters and floral roundels; fenestration and entrance opening has been remodelled.

Appraisal

Late nineteenth-century well maintained building, highly distinctive and imposing on the streetscape for its scale and heavily decorated upper floors. Significant also for its shopfront, which despite having modern fenestration and entrance openings, has retained the original frame of the shopfront.