--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c. 1810, having a two-storey bowed oriel window; one of a pair. Steeply pitched slate roof, flat roof to oriel. Painted render finish to upper floor having square headed openings with tripartite multipane windows. Bipartite square headed display window to shopfront with segmented fanlights. Replacement entrance door flanked by engaged Ionic columns. Segmented fanlight with decorative spandrels and soffit and having lion head consoles to the cornice.

Appraisal

Distinctive bow fronted building significant as one of a pair with 20514166, and also for retaining elements of the original shopfront and window arrangement, although the windows have been replaced. 2002 ground floor is in the process of refurbishment.