Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey premises, c. 1900; in use as furniture showroom with shopfront to ground floor, c. 1930. Slate pitched roof, rendered chimney stacks. Painted render finish to upper floors having camber headed openings with timber sliding sash one over one windows with cills. Timber shopfront with decorative carved elements such as anthemia and paired consoles. Display fenestration is divided by engaged ionic columns, and incorporates decorative and stained glass. Entrance is recessed and led into using bowed glass. Shopfront includes entrance to Grafton Mall to one side.

Appraisal

Significant and elegant turn of the twentieth century building particularly noted for its intact decorative timber shopfront which incorporates the use of decorative and stained glass, as well as high quality wood carving. Important also for being the site of a former hotel, at the rear of which was a courtyard for which coaches to Dublin departed in the earlier part of the nineteenth century.