--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey with attic Georgian premises, c. 1760; one of four, extensively altered and refurbished, c. 1990; annexe to rear, having slate pitched roof with half-hipped gable, plain render finish to upper floors and full width shopfront to ground floor, retaining timber sliding sash windows and keystone detail over third floor openings; street frontage, corner site at junction with Morgan Street.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of four late eighteenth-century buildings, although altered and modernised, retaining keystone detail over third floor window openings, and consistent scale, massing and roofline. Although this building has been somewhat compromised, it retains significance as part of a group.