Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey with attic premises, c. 1760; one of four; retail outlet to ground floor, annexes to rear, with separate entrance to upper floors, having slate pitched roof and gabled dormer to front elevation, painted render finish to upper floors, shopfront c. 1965 to ground floor with opaque glass cladding and keystones over second and third floor window openings, retaining timber sliding sash windows; street frontage.

Appraisal

One of a late eighteenth-century terrace of four, this distinctive building retains much original fabric and is important to the surrounding streetscape in terms of scale and character. The fine mid twentieth-century shopfront, also retains significance as the last remaining of its kind on Oliver Plunkett street.