Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Post office

Theatre/opera house/concert hall

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Five-bay three-storey General Post Office with central three-bay breakfront, built 1877 on site of Theatre Royal, 1759-1774, and three-storey curved Edwardian stripped classical addition, c. 1905; further addition c. 1907. Original fabric of theatre may be incorporated in structure. Original five-bay section having various slate pitched and hipped roofs with limestone ashlar balustrade; sandstone with limestone dressings to first and second floors, retaining timber sliding sash windows with camber headed openings to second floor and blank sandstone carved tympanums to first floor; round headed door openings having stepped limestone reveals, timber double leaf panelled doors and fanlights. Limestone ashlar finish to later sections with entablatures at first floor level and parapet; curving corner site at junction with Pembroke Street.

Appraisal

Originally the site of the Theatre Royal, the GPO is an imposing building which retains much original external fabric. Important in terms of the surrounding streetscape and for its local historical significance.