--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay four-storey premises, c. 1860; retail outlet to ground floor and office use to upper floors. Double pitched and hipped roof with ridge perpendicular to facade, parapet to front elevation. Painted render finish to upper floors with moulded cornice to parapet, and scroll bracketed stucco raised section. Square headed openings with moulded stucco surrounds and moulded extended cills to second and third floors; stucco moulded heads to arched openings of first floor, with plain frieze, moulded cornice and architrave, and moulded extended cills. One over one timber sliding sash windows to first and second floor; replacement aluminium windows to third floor. Remodelled timber shopfront with moulded cornice and reeded brackets.

Appraisal

Distinctive nineteenth century end of terrace building on a prominent site, retaining many original elements including intact stucco work. Significant for its scale and proportions as well as its decorative features, and its contribution both to the terrace and to the character of this part of the city.