--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey bow-fronted house, c. 1865; annexe to rear. Corrugated asbestos - cement sheeting to pitched roof, rendered chimney stack, hipped slate roof to annexe. Plain render finish to upper floors having square headed openings having stone cills and timber sliding sash two over two windows. Timber shopfront with square headed openings, the window having a stone cill and timber sliding sash two over two window, and the entrance flanked by two columns from the original doorcase and having a segmented fanlight.

Appraisal

Mid nineteenth-century building, having a bow front which is typical of many other buildings on this street. Significant for this reason, and also in retaining its timber sliding sash windows and elements of the of the original doorcase. The proportions are slightly compromised by the modern guardrails to the interior of the second and third floor windows.