--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c. 1820; ground floor altered, c. 1985, to provide access to public car park on derelict site to rear. Slate double pitched roof, parapet to front. Ground floor remodelled to accommodate entrance to carpark, remaining original opening is blocked. Brick façade to upper floors in Flemish bond with square headed openings and stone cills, and having swept arches all of which are boarded up. Arcade feature to first floor openings with decorative ceramic imposts at springing of arches. Flush string courses and roundels to first floors in contrasting brick.

Appraisal

Distinctive building on one of Cork City's main thoroughfares, now in a partially altered and vacant state. Significant for the unusual façade and use of ceramic imposts.