Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey bow-fronted Georgian house with attic premises, c. 1790; one of three. Slate pitched roof with dormer to front elevation, flat roof to bay, rendered chimney stack. Ground floor remodelled, c. 1880. Hung slates to upper façade, painted render finish to ground floors. Square headed openings with stone cills to upper floors, having tripartite timber sliding sash windows, six over six to the third and second floors, nine over six to the first. Round headed entrance door with moulded surround and plain fanlight to ground floor. Square headed bipartite multipane display window with cill.

Appraisal

Georgian building which is remarkable both in its own right and as one of a group of three. The slate hung façade and retention of the original window arrangement to the upper floors gives the group a distinctive appearance.