--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay four-storey building, c. 1760; retail outlet to ground floor, hairdressers and offices to upper floors. Roof not visible for inspection, parapet with plain stone capping. Timber shopfront with a central square headed door opening with plain overlight. Square headed openings to upper floor, with six over six timber sliding sash windows to first floor, three over three timber sliding sash to second floor, diocletian lunette to third floor. Painted render finish. Side elevation shows roughcast render and profile of parapet.

Appraisal

Georgian end-of-terrace building which may once have been gable fronted, but which has been altered to form a horizontal roofline consistent with the rest of the terrace. Significant in that it is one of three such sequential buildings in the terrace. Timber sliding sash windows are retained, with a single casement window to the top floor. The original arrangement of a central entrance, flanked by display window to the ground floor, with a separate side entrance to the upper floors remains.