--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey building, c. 1760; altered and modernised, c. 1990; retail outlet to ground floor, offices to upper floors. Roof not visible for inspection, plain parapet with plain stone capping. Timber shop front with display window, fluted timber pilasters and brackets. Singe opening to ground floor with interior doors to ground and upper floors. One over one uPVC windows to windows of upper floors. Camber headed openings to first and second floor, square headed opening to third. Painted render finish.

Appraisal

Georgian building, which may once have been gable fronted, but which has been altered to form a horizontal roofline consistent with the rest of the terrace. This building is significant as one of three such sequential buildings in the terrace, although the variation in openings to the upper floors has an negative effect on the proportions of the group.