Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey building, c. 1760; altered and modernised, c. 1980 and 1993; coffee shop to ground floor, offices to upper. Roof not visible for inspection, parapet with precast concrete coping. Timber shopfront with modern sign boards; central timber casement windows with side entrance. Square headed openings to first and second floors having two over two timber sliding sash windows to first floor, timber casement windows to second floor; diocletion lunette window to third floor. Painted render finish, painted quoin details, string course to first and second floor window head levels. Side entrance to upper floors with modern uPVC glazed door with plain square headed overlight.

Appraisal

Georgian building, which may once have been gable fronted, but has been altered to form a roofline consistent with the rest of the terrace. In this, it is one of three such sequential buildings in the terrace. Distinctive string course to window heads of second and third floors.