--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace late-Georgian house, c. 1828. One in a terrace of three. Upper storeys demolished c. 2000, remaining ground floor in original use as drapers. Slate double pitched roof, parapet wall, rendered chimney stack. Ground floor is double height with a timber shopfront and later signboard. Central recessed square headed door opening, with square headed display windows to either side. Separate side entrances to now demolished upper storey having a square headed door opening with a timber panelled door and flanked by plain pilasters surmounted by an panel and a square overlight.

Appraisal

Late Georgian building which has been partially demolished, though still in its original use as a drapers. Distinctive in retaining some elements of the original shopfront, and now defunct separate entrance to the upper storeys. The preservation of this building, even in its reduced state, is highly desirable.