--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey late-Georgian house, c. 1830; in use as a barbers to the ground floor and opened mezzanine level. Façade partially rebuilt, c. 1985. Slate double pitched roof, rendered chimney stack, parapet wall to facade. Red brick to upper floors, with rebuilt parapet and soldier course lintels. Openings are square headed with replacement uPVC windows and stone cills. Timber shopfront with incised pilasters, double leaf square headed entrance opening with two paned overlight and panel overhead. Square headed display and mezzanine windows.

Appraisal

Late Georgian red bricked terraced building, which despite having had its original windows replaced, retains its proportions and shopfront almost intact, and as such is significant in maintaining the scale and character of the streetscape.