Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Late-Georgian house, c. 1830. Terraced two-bay four-storey with attic; ground floor with mezzanine level; three-storey rear annexe, c. 1980. Slate pitched roof behind parapet, flat roofed dormer extension to front, c. 1965. roughcast render finish to upper floors, plain render finish to Tobin Street annexe. Square headed openings with stone cills and render reveals. Timber sliding sash windows, nine over six to first floor, six over six to second, and six over three to third. Timber double height shopfront with mezzanine. Signboard flanked by mismatched brackets. Square headed display window and entrance opening.

Appraisal

Late Georgian building retaining its timber sliding sash windows to all levels. Though the shopfront has been altered, some characteristic elements are retained. Also important as one of a group in the terrace.